Back to researches

Cell-level health and beauty

At the beginning of the 20th century a scientist from Japan, a country with long life-expectancy, managed to derive an active component, a polyunsaturated hydrocarbon, which later received the name that is commonly used these days – squalene.

At the beginning of the 20th century a scientist from Japan, a country with long life-expectancy, managed to derive an active component, a polyunsaturated hydrocarbon, which later received the name that is commonly used these days – squalene. This compound plays an active role in biosynthesis, it enriches plants and animals with oxygen. 

This means that squalene is a component that is native to living cells. Squalane, an ingredient used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry, is derived from squalene. There is a distinct difference between squalene obtained from plants and that obtained from animals.

In human beings, squalene performs the role of one of the most crucial components of the hydrolipid film, and the skin therefore looks healthy and lively, squalene improves skin turgor, prevents dryness and premature ageing. After 25, squalene production is reducing, therefore extra “portions” of this useful component in the food we consume and the cosmetics we use are quite beneficial to our well-being and beauty.

Phytosqualane is obtained from some plant oils such as olive, amaranth and wheat germ oils, and from sugarcane via fermentation.

On the physiological level, squalene enters into reaction with water (which is, as we know, the source of life and oxygen) and actively transmits oxygen into skin cells.

Squalane is actively used in cosmetology, medicine and dietetic food.

Cosmetic effect of squalene:

It provides oxygen to skin cells;

It cleans and opens the pores, so that the skin can “breath” more actively;

It improves tissue bioavailability, and therefore increases the efficacy of the further procedures and remedies;

It suppresses the activity of pathogenic bacteria;

It increases skin elasticity;

It has rejuvenating effect;

Mind that the closer Squalane is indicated to the beginning of the list of ingredients, the higher is its concentration in the cosmetic product, and, consequently, the more efficient is the product.

Phytosqualane cosmetic products are also recommended to people who have sensitive skin, as oils combined with squalene improve cell regeneration and accelerate skin regeneration process.

Other researches
  • Beautiful hair guidelines

    It’s common knowledge that the way to rapidly change your style, to improve the mood and to follow fashion trends is to pay attention to hairstyle.

  • Skin beauty and youth

    The organic extract of green tea leaves is prepared from tea plant grown under natural conditions without chemical treatment.